Is Ruffles Flamin Hot Variety Potato Chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • lactose
  • butter
  • cheddar & sour cream flavored potato chips - potatoes
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • blue cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey protein concentrate
  • +2 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RUFFLES® LIME AND JALAPEÑO FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS - POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, CORN, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SALT, LIME JUICE POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN [MADE FROM CORN], LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE), MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, JALAPEÑO PEPPER, YEAST, BUTTERMILK, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK), GARLICK POWDER, SPICES, WHEY, YEAST EXTRACT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RUFFLES® FLAMIN' HOT® CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS - POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, CORN, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), SALT, WHEY, YEAST EXTRACT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CITRIC ACID, ONION POWDER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BLUE CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTERMILK, SODIUM DIACETATE, GARLIC POWDER, LACTOSE, LACTIC ACID, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), RUFFLES® FLAMIN' HOT® BBQ FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS - POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA OIL, CORN, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), SALT, SPICES, PAPRIKA, MOLASSES, ONION POWDER, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, YEAST EXTRACT, TOMATO POWDER, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE), POTASSIUM SALT, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM DIACETATE, NATURAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS MILK AND ANIMAL INGREDIENTS), GARLIC POWDER

Check Ruffles Flamin Hot Variety Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish