Is Ruffles Jalapeño Ranch Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cream
- sour cream
- skim milk
- buttermilk
- whey powder
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (sunflower, Corn, And/or Canola Oil), Jalape�o Ranch Seasoning (buttermilk, Salt, Maltodextrin [made From Corn], Onion Powder, Whey Powder, Skim Milk, Garlic Powder, Spices, Sour Cream [cream, Skim Milk, Cultures], Monosodium Glutamate, Dextrose, Tomato Powder, Sunflower Oil, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Natural Flavors, Malic Acid, And Sugar). Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Ruffles Jalapeño Ranch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ruffles Jalapeño Ranch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ruffles Jalapeño Ranch is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


