Is Ruffles Oven Baked Potato Chips, Cheddar And Sour Cream Flavored, 0.8 Ounce (Pack Of 60) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Iron, Potassium, Calcium, Dried Potatoes, Corn Starch, Corn Oil, Sugar, Maltodextrin (made from corn), Salt, Soy Lecithin, Dextrose, Whey, Whey Protein Concentrate, Onion Powder, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Monosodium Glutamate, Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Citric Acid, Artificial Color (Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 5, Yellow 6), Skim Milk, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate. Contains Milk and Soy Ingredients.

Check Ruffles Oven Baked Potato Chips, Cheddar And Sour Cream Flavored, 0.8 Ounce (Pack Of 60) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ruffles Oven Baked Potato Chips, Cheddar And Sour Cream Flavored, 0.8 Ounce (Pack Of 60) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish