Is Ruffles, Party Size, Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored, Potato Chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • lactose
  • butter
  • cultured cream
  • skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • sour cream
  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • blue cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • +2 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ridged, thick-cut chips deliver a pronounced cheesy-and-tangy seasoning with a sturdy, crunchy bite; commonly served at gatherings, game nights, or paired with dips. Reviewers note bold flavor, substantial texture, and large bag convenience, while some mention strong seasoning intensity. Suitable for communal snacking, casual entertaining, and sharing among friends often.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (sunflower, Corn, And/or Canola), Cheddar & Sour Cream Seasoning (maltodextrin [made From Corn], Salt, Whey, Cheddar Cheese [milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Onion Powder, Corn Oil, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Buttermilk, Canola Oil, Sour Cream [cultured Cream, Skim Milk], Lactose, Butter [cream, Salt], Sodium Caseinate, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Skim Milk, Blue Cheese [milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Lactic Acid, Garlic Powder, Artificial Color [yellow 6, Yellow 5], Whey Protein Isolate, Sunflower Oil, And Milk Protein Concentrate). Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Ruffles, Party Size, Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored, Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ruffles, Party Size, Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored, Potato Chips is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVitacostWalmart

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide DishDipping