Is Ruffles Potato Chips, Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored, Flamin' Hot Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • cultured cream
  • skim milk
  • lactose
  • sour cream
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • blue cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey protein concentrate
  • +1 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ridged potato chips deliver intense spicy heat balanced by tangy, savory notes, with a sturdy, crunchy texture that holds up to dipping. Commonly eaten as a solo snack, party chip, or with dips; reviews frequently note bold flavor, satisfying crunch, occasional uneven seasoning, and pronounced aftertaste and mixed opinions overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Corn, Soybean, And/Or Sunflower Oil), Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Salt, Whey, Yeast Extract, Whey Protein Concentrate, Monosodium Glutamate, Citric Acid, Onion Powder, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Artificial Color (Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk, Sodium Diacetate, Garlic Powder, Lactose, Lactic Acid, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Skim Milk), And Butter (Cream, Salt).

Check Ruffles Potato Chips, Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored, Flamin' Hot against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The Go