Is Ruffles Potato Chips, Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored, Flamin' Hot Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ridged potato chips deliver intense spicy heat balanced by tangy, savory notes, with a sturdy, crunchy texture that holds up to dipping. Commonly eaten as a solo snack, party chip, or with dips; reviews frequently note bold flavor, satisfying crunch, occasional uneven seasoning, and pronounced aftertaste and mixed opinions overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Corn, Soybean, And/Or Sunflower Oil), Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Salt, Whey, Yeast Extract, Whey Protein Concentrate, Monosodium Glutamate, Citric Acid, Onion Powder, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Artificial Color (Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk, Sodium Diacetate, Garlic Powder, Lactose, Lactic Acid, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Skim Milk), And Butter (Cream, Salt).

Check Ruffles Potato Chips, Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored, Flamin' Hot against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The Go