Is Ruffles Potato Chips Flamin Hot - 2.62 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • part-skim cow's milk
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • romano cheese
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • +1 more

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn, and/or Canola Oil), Flamin' Hot Seasoning (Maltodextrin [Made from Corn], Salt, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Yeast Extract, Sunflower Oil, Citric Acid, Cheddar Cheese [Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Artificial Color [Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 6], Onion Powder, Whey, Corn Syrup Solids, Buttermilk, Romano Cheese [Part-Skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Whey Protein Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors, Sodium Caseinate, and Sodium Diacetate).

Check Ruffles Potato Chips Flamin Hot - 2.62 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ruffles Potato Chips Flamin Hot - 2.62 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go