Is Ruffles Sour Cream And Onion Potato Chips 8.5 Ounce Plastic Bag Vegetarian?

Description
Ridged chips deliver a hearty, crunchy texture and pronounced, tangy savory flavor favored for casual snacking, gatherings, and dipping. Customers commonly note robust seasoning and sturdy ridges that hold up to dips; occasional reviews mention uneven seasoning distribution or stale bags, while most praise the satisfying crunch and typical portion
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ridged chips deliver a hearty, crunchy texture and pronounced, tangy savory flavor favored for casual snacking, gatherings, and dipping. Customers commonly note robust seasoning and sturdy ridges that hold up to dips; occasional reviews mention uneven seasoning distribution or stale bags, while most praise the satisfying crunch and typical portion
Ingredients
Ingredients: Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn, and/or Canola Oil), Sour Cream & Onion Seasoning (Whey, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Salt, Buttermilk Powder, Sour Cream [Cream, Skim Milk, Cultures], Skim Milk, Maltodextrin [Made From Potato], Monosodium Glutamate, Canola Oil, Parsley, Yeast Extract, and Gum Acacia). CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS.
Check Ruffles Sour Cream And Onion Potato Chips 8.5 Ounce Plastic Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ruffles Sour Cream And Onion Potato Chips 8.5 Ounce Plastic Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ruffles Sour Cream And Onion Potato Chips 8.5 Ounce Plastic Bag is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


