Is Ruffles Sour Cream And Onion Potato Chips 8.5 Ounce Plastic Bag Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • sour cream
  • buttermilk powder
  • whey
  • sour cream & onion seasoning
  • natural flavors

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ridged chips deliver a hearty, crunchy texture and pronounced, tangy savory flavor favored for casual snacking, gatherings, and dipping. Customers commonly note robust seasoning and sturdy ridges that hold up to dips; occasional reviews mention uneven seasoning distribution or stale bags, while most praise the satisfying crunch and typical portion

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn, and/or Canola Oil), Sour Cream & Onion Seasoning (Whey, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Salt, Buttermilk Powder, Sour Cream [Cream, Skim Milk, Cultures], Skim Milk, Maltodextrin [Made From Potato], Monosodium Glutamate, Canola Oil, Parsley, Yeast Extract, and Gum Acacia). CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS.

Check Ruffles Sour Cream And Onion Potato Chips 8.5 Ounce Plastic Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ruffles Sour Cream And Onion Potato Chips 8.5 Ounce Plastic Bag is available at 12 retailers

KrogerRalphsSafewayTargetHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerIGAWalgreensAmazon

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish