Is Ruffles Sour Cream & Onion Potato Chips Lactose Free?

Description
Ridged potato chips deliver a tangy, savory profile with a hearty, crunchy bite; texture is thick and sturdy, making them popular for dipping. Common uses include snacking, party platters, and sandwich topping. Customer reviews note satisfying crunch and strong flavor, occasional complaints about broken pieces or inconsistent freshness and packaging.
Why it's not lactose free
- skim milk
- milk
- cream
- sour cream
- buttermilk
- sour cream & onion seasoning
- whey
skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ridged potato chips deliver a tangy, savory profile with a hearty, crunchy bite; texture is thick and sturdy, making them popular for dipping. Common uses include snacking, party platters, and sandwich topping. Customer reviews note satisfying crunch and strong flavor, occasional complaints about broken pieces or inconsistent freshness and packaging.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (sunflower, Corn, And/or Canola Oil), Sour Cream & Onion Seasoning (whey, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Salt, Buttermilk, Sour Cream [cream, Skim Milk, Cultures], Skim Milk, Maltodextrin [made From Potato], Monosodium Glutamate, Canola Oil, Parsley, Yeast Extract, And Gum Acacia). Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Ruffles Sour Cream & Onion Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ruffles Sour Cream & Onion Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ruffles Sour Cream & Onion Potato Chips is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


