Is Rufus Teague Made Some Sauce, Touch O' Heat, 16 Fl Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A smoky, tangy barbecue sauce with a moderate spicy kick and smooth, pourable texture, commonly used for glazing grilled meats, dipping, sandwiches, and slow-cooked dishes. Reviews frequently note balanced sweetness and noticeable heat, praising versatility; some reviewers mention it can occasionally be thinner than expected or slightly sweeter than preferred.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural smoke flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
A smoky, tangy barbecue sauce with a moderate spicy kick and smooth, pourable texture, commonly used for glazing grilled meats, dipping, sandwiches, and slow-cooked dishes. Reviews frequently note balanced sweetness and noticeable heat, praising versatility; some reviewers mention it can occasionally be thinner than expected or slightly sweeter than preferred.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Tomato Paste, Water), Sugar, Brown Sugar, Water, Molasses, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Raisin Paste, Orange Juice (From Concentrate), Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar), Dried Onion, Chipotle Pepper, Natural Smoke Flavor, Spices (Including Mustard Flour), Garlic Powder, Celery Seed. Contains: Soy, Celery, Mustard.
Check Rufus Teague Made Some Sauce, Touch O' Heat, 16 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rufus Teague Made Some Sauce, Touch O' Heat, 16 Fl Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A BRIGHT CHIMICHURRI SAUCE MADE WITH CILANTRO, LIME, AND GARLIC, MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN
MEXICAN CASSEROLE TOPPED WITH ENCHILADA SAUCE AND CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC CORN AND BEANS BOWLS, MEXICAN CASSEROLE
Chipotle Btchin Sauce - Made with Almonds
Siete Red Enchilada Sauce Made With Apple Cider Vinegar
CHINESE NOODLES &VEGGIES IN A CASHEW CREAM SAUCE MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGETABLES & TOFU, CHINESE NOODLES &VEGGIES
Where to buy
Rufus Teague Made Some Sauce, Touch O' Heat, 16 Fl Oz is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


