Is Rufus Teague Sauce Apple Mash - 16 Oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- tamari soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
here's what he mixed together: tomato puree (tomato paste, water), sugar, brown sugar, apple juice concentrate, distilled vinegar, molasses, water, salt, spice, raisin paste, tamari soy sauce (water, soybeans, salt, sugar), orange juice concentrate, natural flavor, dried onion, paprika, anchovy paste (anchovies, salt, water), chili pepper powder, natural smoke flavor, garlic powder, celery seed powder, brown mustard
Check Rufus Teague Sauce Apple Mash - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rufus Teague Sauce Apple Mash - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Rufus Teague Sauce Apple Mash - 16 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


