Is Rule 1 Whey Blend Vanilla Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Potassium, Protein Blend (whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Soy And/or Sunflower Lecithin, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium. Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Rule 1 Whey Blend Vanilla Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go