Is Rum & Raisin Ice Cream Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- ice cream portion
- skimmed milk concentrate
- butter
- cream
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cream and/or butter (milk), skimmed milk concentrate, sugar syrup, water, raisins (7%) [raisins, sunflower oil glucose syrup (from wheat), sugared egg yolk [egg yolk sugar], rum (0,4%), natural colour (150a), vegetable gum (410), natural flavouring, ice cream portion contains minimum 14,5% milk fat, allergy advice contains cereals containing gluten wheat), egg and milk, may be present: soy, tree nuts and peanuts
Check Rum & Raisin Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rum & Raisin Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is nightshade free as there are no nightshade ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


