Is Rum Runner Salt Water Taffy 8 oz, Made in USA Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Egg Whites, Salt, Artificial Flavors, Caramel Color, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Red 40, Blue 1, Soy Lecithin (Added As An Emulsifier)
Check Rum Runner Salt Water Taffy 8 oz, Made in USA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rum Runner Salt Water Taffy 8 oz, Made in USA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Hershey's Oat Made Extra Creamy Almond and Sea Salt
Bobo's Oat Bars Original, 12 Pack of 3 oz Bars Gluten Free Whole Grain Rolled Oat Bar - Great Tasting Vegan On-The-Go Snack, Made in the USA
Planters Lightly Salted Made With Sea Salt Cocktail Peanuts - 16oz
SEA SALT NAAN CRISPS FLAVOR FLAME-BAKED IN MADE FOR SNACKING & SHARING AUTHENTIC FLATBREADS, SEA SALT
Mt. Olive Pickles Spears Kosher Dill Made with Sea Salt - 24 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Rum Runner Salt Water Taffy 8 oz, Made in USA is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


