Is Rumiano Classic Jacks Cheese Pepper Jack Wedge - 8 Oz Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- natural monterey jack cheese made from pasteurized cultured milk
natural monterey jack cheese made from pasteurized cultured milk
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Natural Monterey Jack Cheese Made from Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Enzymes and Sea Salt. Jalapeno and Bell Peppers Added.
Check Rumiano Classic Jacks Cheese Pepper Jack Wedge - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rumiano Classic Jacks Cheese Pepper Jack Wedge - 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Classic Alfredo Jar - 16 Oz
Miyoko's Kitchen, Cashew Cream Cheese Plainly Classic Organic, 8 Ounce
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
good culture Simply Cottage Cheese 2% Milkfat Lowfat Classic - 16 Oz
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz
Where to buy
Rumiano Classic Jacks Cheese Pepper Jack Wedge - 8 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


