Is Rummo Penne Rigate No.66 With Brown Rice And Corn Vegan?

Description
This penne offers a subtly nutty, mildly sweet flavor with a pleasing al dente bite and pronounced ridged surface that captures sauces. Shoppers report consistent cooking times, firm texture, and good shape retention; commonly used in hearty tomato sauces, baked pasta dishes, and cold pasta salads for reliable, even results.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- diglycerides
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This penne offers a subtly nutty, mildly sweet flavor with a pleasing al dente bite and pronounced ridged surface that captures sauces. Shoppers report consistent cooking times, firm texture, and good shape retention; commonly used in hearty tomato sauces, baked pasta dishes, and cold pasta salads for reliable, even results.
Ingredients
Brown rice, yellow, corn, white corn, rice, potato starch, mono and diglycerides, water.
Check Rummo Penne Rigate No.66 With Brown Rice And Corn against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rummo Penne Rigate No.66 With Brown Rice And Corn in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Where to buy
Rummo Penne Rigate No.66 With Brown Rice And Corn is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried


