Is RUNTS CANDY Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN & LESS THAN 2% OF CORN SYRUP, MALIC ACID, CALCIUM STERATE, CAMAUBA WAX, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, COLOR ADDED, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6
Check RUNTS CANDY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RUNTS CANDY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece
Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go


