Is Ruprecht Pulled Pork Slow-Cooked to Tender Perfection In A Sweet & Smoky BBQ Sauce Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural smoke flavors
natural smoke flavors
Dietitian noteSmoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork, BBQ sauce (Tomato puree (Water, Tomato paste), Molasses, Sugar, Distilled vinegar, Salt, Spices (Allspice, Black pepper, Mustard), Corn starch, Natural smoke flavors, Dehydrated garlic, Dehydrated onion, Xanthan gum), Water, Seasoning (Salt, Spices (Black pepper, White pepper), Dehydrated garlic, Canola oil), Tapioca starch.
Check Ruprecht Pulled Pork Slow-Cooked to Tender Perfection In A Sweet & Smoky BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ruprecht Pulled Pork Slow-Cooked to Tender Perfection In A Sweet & Smoky BBQ Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Kraft Sweet Brown Sugar Slow-Simmered Barbecue BBQ Sauce, 18 oz Bottle
Kraft Sweet & Spicy Slow-Simmered Barbecue BBQ Sauce, 18 oz Bottle
SEASONED & FULLY COOKED PULLED PORK MADE WITH JACK DANIEL'S TENNESSEE WHISKEY BBQ SAUCE, SEASONED
Brookwood Farms Pork Barbeque, Pulled Pork, Real Pit-Cooked, Original Tomato Sauce
About this product
Meat · Pouch


