Is Ruprecht Pulled Pork Slow-Cooked to Tender Perfection In A Sweet & Smoky BBQ Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • xanthan gum
  • natural smoke flavors

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

xanthan gum
natural smoke flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, BBQ sauce (Tomato puree (Water, Tomato paste), Molasses, Sugar, Distilled vinegar, Salt, Spices (Allspice, Black pepper, Mustard), Corn starch, Natural smoke flavors, Dehydrated garlic, Dehydrated onion, Xanthan gum), Water, Seasoning (Salt, Spices (Black pepper, White pepper), Dehydrated garlic, Canola oil), Tapioca starch.

Check Ruprecht Pulled Pork Slow-Cooked to Tender Perfection In A Sweet & Smoky BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSavoryGarlicky
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSide Dish
Vegan? Ruprecht Pulled Pork Slow-Cooked to Tender Perfection In A Sweet & Smoky BBQ Sauce | Spoonful