Is Rural King Homestyle Biscuits & Gravy Popcorn Seasoning Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken broth
  • tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking
  • natural flavor

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk Powder, Maltodextrin, Whey, Chicken Broth, Yeast Extract, Spices, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor, Caramel Color, Less Than 2% Tricalcium Phosphate Added To Prevent Caking. Contains Milk.

Check Rural King Homestyle Biscuits & Gravy Popcorn Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing