Is Rushing Waters Smoked Salmon Spread, Smoked Salmon Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • cream
  • pasturized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese

cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

sour cream
cream
pasturized milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS (CAROB BEAN AND/OR XANTHAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, ENZYME), SMOKED SALMON, HORSERADISH (HORSERADISH ROOTS, VINEGAR AND SALT), LEMON JUICE, PAPRIKA, ONION POWDER GARLIC POWDER, DILL WEED & PEPPER.

Check Rushing Waters Smoked Salmon Spread, Smoked Salmon against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingTopping