Is Rushing Waters Smoked Salmon Spread, Smoked Salmon Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • smoked salmon
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • pasturized milk
  • cream cheese
  • enzyme

smoked salmon

Dietitian note

Salmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cultured cream
sour cream
cheese culture

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS (CAROB BEAN AND/OR XANTHAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, ENZYME), SMOKED SALMON, HORSERADISH (HORSERADISH ROOTS, VINEGAR AND SALT), LEMON JUICE, PAPRIKA, ONION POWDER GARLIC POWDER, DILL WEED & PEPPER.

Check Rushing Waters Smoked Salmon Spread, Smoked Salmon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingTopping