Is RUSSELL STOVER, ALL MILK FINE CHOCOLATES Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • 4122-101
  • an enzyme
  • carmine color
  • natural and artificial flavors

4122-101

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CONSIST OF MILK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CONDENSED MILK, COCONUT WITH SODIUM METABISULFITE (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), INVERT SUGAR, DAIRY CREAM, BROWN SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHOLE MILK, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, WALNUTS, CHERRIES {CHERRIES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), SULFUR DIOXIDE (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), FD&C RED #40}, MOLASSES, PECANS, ALMONDS, PEANUT BUTTER (DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED/RAPESEED OIL, SOY OIL, SALT), COCOA PROCESSED WITH POTASSIUM CARBONATE, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, BUTTER, SALT, SORBITOL, COCOA POWDER, EGG ALBUMEN, RAISINS, APRICOTS WITH SULFUR DIOXIDE (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), ORANGE PEEL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, HONEY, RASPBERRIES, SPICE, MAPLE SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), TAPIOCA FLOUR, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), FD&C COLORS (RED #40, YELLOW #5 & #6, BLUE #1), TOCOPHEROLS (A NATURAL ANTIOXIDANT), INVERTASE (AN ENZYME), AND CARMINE COLOR. 4122-101

Check RUSSELL STOVER, ALL MILK FINE CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking