Is Russell Stover Assorted Chocolate Hearts Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- dairy cream
- milk fat
- condensed milk
- whole milk
dairy cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS CONSIST OF CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, COCONUT WITH SODIUM METABISULFITE (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), CONDENSED MILK, DAIRY CREAM, PALM KERNEL OIL, BROWN SUGAR, COCOA POWDER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVOR, INVERTASE (AN ENZYME), TOCOPHEROLS (A NATURAL ANTIOXIDANT), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), FD&C COLORS (RED #40, YELLOW #5 & #6, BLUE #1), EGG ALBUMEN, PECANS, WALNUTS AND INVERT SUGAR.
Check Russell Stover Assorted Chocolate Hearts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Russell Stover Assorted Chocolate Hearts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Russell Stover Assorted Chocolate Hearts is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


