Is RUSSELL STOVER, ASSORTED CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- 6814-101
- an enzyme
- natural flavors
6814-101
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, DAIRY CREAM, PECANS, CONDENSED MILK COCONUT WITH SODIUM METABISULFITE (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), PALM KERNEL OIL, INVERT SUGAR, SORBITOL, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, PEPPERMINT OIL, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), EGG ALBUMEN, TAPIOCA FLOUR, AND INVERTASE (AN ENZYME). 6814-101
Check RUSSELL STOVER, ASSORTED CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RUSSELL STOVER, ASSORTED CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


