Is Russell Stover Assorted Chocolates in Pets Themed Heart Shaped Box Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- condensed milk
- milk fat
- butter
- whole milk
- milk chocolate
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
milk chocolate (sugar , whole milk , butter , soy lecithin (emulsifier) , vanillin (artificial flavor)), corn syrup, sugar, dark chocolate (sugar , chocolate processed with alkali , cocoa butter , milk fat , soy lecithin (emulsifier) , vanillin (artificial flavor) , condensed milk , coconut with sodium metabisulfite (preserves whiteness) , brown sugar , cream), palm kernel oil, invert sugar, molasses, cherries (cherries , corn syrup , high fructose corn syrup , water , sugar , citric acid , sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate , sulfur dioxide (preserves color) , red 40), almonds, sorbitol, salt, cocoa powder, honey, dried egg whites, natural and artificial flavors, butter, soy lecithin (emulsifier), invertase enzyme, tapioca flour, colors red 40, yellow 5, blue 1, citric acid, soybean oil, sodium benzoate, tocopherols (a natural antioxidant), pecans and walnuts
Check Russell Stover Assorted Chocolates in Pets Themed Heart Shaped Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Russell Stover Assorted Chocolates in Pets Themed Heart Shaped Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →About this product
Candy · Piece


