Is Russell Stover Assorted Chocolates in Pets Themed Heart Shaped Box Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- dried egg whites
- condensed milk
- cream
- milk fat
- whole milk
- invertase enzyme
- natural and artificial flavors
- chocolate processed with alkali
- butter
- +1 more
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
milk chocolate (sugar , whole milk , butter , soy lecithin (emulsifier) , vanillin (artificial flavor)), corn syrup, sugar, dark chocolate (sugar , chocolate processed with alkali , cocoa butter , milk fat , soy lecithin (emulsifier) , vanillin (artificial flavor) , condensed milk , coconut with sodium metabisulfite (preserves whiteness) , brown sugar , cream), palm kernel oil, invert sugar, molasses, cherries (cherries , corn syrup , high fructose corn syrup , water , sugar , citric acid , sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate , sulfur dioxide (preserves color) , red 40), almonds, sorbitol, salt, cocoa powder, honey, dried egg whites, natural and artificial flavors, butter, soy lecithin (emulsifier), invertase enzyme, tapioca flour, colors red 40, yellow 5, blue 1, citric acid, soybean oil, sodium benzoate, tocopherols (a natural antioxidant), pecans and walnuts
Check Russell Stover Assorted Chocolates in Pets Themed Heart Shaped Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Russell Stover Assorted Chocolates in Pets Themed Heart Shaped Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →About this product
Candy · Piece


