Is Russell Stover Assorted Chocolates WOW Chocolate Box - 20oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk solids
  • evaporated milk
  • butter
  • nonfat dry milk powder
  • cream
  • condensed milk
  • milk fat
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat milk solids
evaporated milk
butter

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate {Sugar, Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier). Vanillin (Artificial Flavor)}, Dark Chocolate {Sugar, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor)}, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Condensed Milk, Peanuts, Cream, Coconut With Sodium Metabisulfite (Preserves Whiteness), Invert Sugar, Pecans, Palm Kernel Oil, Brown Sugar, Butter, Almonds, White Chocolate {Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Artificial Flavor, Salt}, Walnuts, Salt, Sorbitol, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Dried Egg Whites, Strawberries, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Orange Peel (Orange Peel, Water And Citric Acid), Invertase (Enzyme), Mono And Diglycerides With Citric Acid (Antioxidant), Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives), Soybean Oil, Citric Acid, Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Fd&C Colors (Red 40, Yellow 5 & 6 Blue 1 & 2), Honey, Peanut Wafers {Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Nonfat Dry Milk Powder, Peanut Oil, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Salt}, Peanut Butter (Dry Roasted Peanuts, Hydrogenated Cottonseed/Rapeseed Oil, Soy Oil, Salt), Apricots With Sulfur Dioxide (Preserves Color), Maple Sugar, Caramel Color, Carmine Color, Maltodextrin, Sodium Hydroxide Raspberries, Tapioca Starch, Spice, Whole Milk, Nonfat Milk Solids, Cherries {Cherries, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sulfur Dioxide (Preserves Color), Natural Flavor, Fd&C Red 40}, Lemon Peel, Tartaric Acid And Evaporated Milk (Milk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin D3).

Check Russell Stover Assorted Chocolates WOW Chocolate Box - 20oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Russell Stover Assorted Chocolates WOW Chocolate Box - 20oz is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking