Is RUSSELL STOVER, ASSORTED CHOCOLATES Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- dairy cream
- butter
- condensed milk
- whole milk
- chocolate processed with alkali
- chocolate
- consist of chocolate
dairy cream
Dietitian noteUnless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CONSIST OF CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CONDENSED MILK, DAIRY CREAM, BROWN SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCONUT WITH SODIUM METABISULFITE (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), MOLASSES, NUTS (WALNUTS, ALMONDS, PECANS), CHERRIES (CHERRIES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR,CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), SULFUR DIOXIDE (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), FD&C RED #40}, SALT, SORBITOL, COCOA POWDER, EGG ALBUMEN, HONEY, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, STRAWBERRIES, BUTTER, MAPLE SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), TAPIOCA FLOUR, FD&C COLORS (RED #40, YELLOW #5 & #6, BLUE #1), TOCOPHEROLS (A NATURAL ANTIOXIDANT), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), AND INVERTASE (AN ENZYME).
Check RUSSELL STOVER, ASSORTED CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RUSSELL STOVER, ASSORTED CHOCOLATES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Wheat free as there are no Wheat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


