Is RUSSELL STOVER, ASSORTED FINE CHOCOLATES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • dairy cream
  • nonfat milk solids
  • condensed milk
  • whole milk
  • white chocolate
  • chocolate processed with alkali
  • chocolate
  • consist of chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CONSIST OF CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN/AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLIN/AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR}, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CONDENSED MILK, COCONUT WITH SODIUM METABISULFITE, DAIRY CREAM, BROWN SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, NUTS (WALNUTS, PECANS, ALMONDS), PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHOLE MILK, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, CHERRIES {CHERRIES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, PRESERVED WITH SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SULFUR DIOXIDE, FD & C RED #40}, MOLASSES, COCOA PROCESSED WITH POTASSIUM CARBONATE, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, BUTTER, WHITE CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN/AN EMULSIFIER, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT}, SORBITOL, SALT, COCOA POWDER, RAISINS, EGG ALBUMEN, APRICOTS WITH A TRACE OF SULFUR DIOXIDE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ORANGE PEEL, HONEY, RASPBERRIES, SPICE, MAPLE SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN/AN EMULSIFIER, PRESERVED WITH SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE, TAPIOCA FLOUR, FD & C COLORS (RED #40, BLUE #1, YELLOW #5, & #6), TOCOPHEROLS (A NATURAL ANTIOXIDANT), INVERTASE (AN ENZYME), AND CARMINE COLOR. 4009-102

Check RUSSELL STOVER, ASSORTED FINE CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNuttyFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking