Is RUSSELL STOVER, ASSORTED FINE CHOCOLATES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • dairy cream
  • condensed milk
  • whole milk
  • white chocolate
  • chocolate processed with alkali
  • chocolate
  • consist of chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS CONSIST OF CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CONDENSED MILK, COCONUT WITH SODIUM METABISULFITE (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), DAIRY CREAM, BROWN SUGAR, MOLASSES, PALM KERNEL OIL, INVERT SUGAR, SORBITOL, COCOA POWDER, WHITE CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT}, ORANGE PEEL, HONEY, EGG ALBUMEN, BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), TAPIOCA FLOUR, INVERTASE (AN ENZYME), FD&C COLOR (YELLOW #6), TOCOPHEROLS (A NATURAL ANTIOXIDANT), AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check RUSSELL STOVER, ASSORTED FINE CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetCitrusVanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go