Is Russell Stover Assorted Milk Fine Chocolates Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides with citric acid
  • an enzyme
  • carmine color
  • natural and artificial flavors

diglycerides with citric acid

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Consist Of Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor)), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Condensed Milk, Dairy Cream, Invert Sugar, Brown Sugar, Coconut With Sodium Metabisulfite (To Promote Color Retention), Palm Kernel Oil, Walnuts, Cherries (Cherries, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate , Fd&c Red 40, Sulfur Dioxide (To Promote Color Retention)), Pecans, Peanut Butter (Dry Roasted Peanuts, Hydrogenated Cottonseed/rapeseed Oil, Soy Oil, Salt), Almonds, Molasses, Cocoa Processed With Potassium Carbonate, Confectioner's Glaze, Butter, Salt, Cocoa Powder, Raspberries, Sorbitol, Egg Albumen, Raisins, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Apricots With Sulfur Dioxide (To Promote Color Retention), Orange Peel, Honey, Strawberries, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Spice, Maple Sugar, Invertase (An Enzyme), Tapioca Flour, Fd&c Colors (Red 40, Yellow 5 & 6, Blue 1), Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, Soy Oil, Tocopherols (A Natural Antioxidant), Carmine Color, Mono And Diglycerides With Citric Acid (To Help Protect Flavor), Lemon Peel, Whole Milk, Nonfat Milk Solids And Apples

Check Russell Stover Assorted Milk Fine Chocolates against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Russell Stover Assorted Milk Fine Chocolates is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteHy-VeeThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping