Is Russell Stover Caramel Holiday Santa Pack - 6oz/6ct Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate {Sugar, Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor)}, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Cream, Condensed Milk, Palm Kernel Oil, Brown Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier) And Invert Sugar.

Check Russell Stover Caramel Holiday Santa Pack - 6oz/6ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Russell Stover Caramel Holiday Santa Pack - 6oz/6ct is available at 4 retailers

VitacostTargetHarris TeeterAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go