Is Russell Stover Chocolates, Fine, Assorted Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- nonfat milk solids
- butter
- condensed milk
- whole milk
- white chocolate
- chocolate processed with alkali
- chocolate
- milk chocolate
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, DARK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CONDENSED MILK, COCONUT WITH SODIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVES WHITENESS), INVERT SUGAR, CREAM, ALMONDS, PALM KERNEL OIL, BROWN SUGAR, CASHEWS, CHERRIES {CHERRIES, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), NATURAL FLAVOR, FD&C RED 40, SULFUR DIOXIDE (PRESERVES COLOR)}, PEANUT BUTTER (DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED/RAPESEED OIL, SOY OIL, SALT), MOLASSES, BUTTER, WALNUTS, SORBITOL, SALT, COCOA POWDER, APRICOTS WITH SULFUR DIOXIDE (PRESERVES COLOR), DRIED EGG WHITES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RAISINS (RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OIL), ORANGE PEEL (ORANGE PEEL, WATER, CITRIC ACID), HONEY, INVERTASE (ENZYME), PECANS, MAPLE SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SPICE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), FD&C COLORS (RED 40, YELLOW 5 & 6, BLUE 1 & 2), CITRIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, SOYBEAN OIL, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES WITH CITRIC ACID (ANTIOXIDANT), SODIUM HYDROXIDE, WHITE CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT}, WHOLE MILK, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, CARMINE COLOR, MALTODEXTRIN, RASPBERRIES, LEMON PEEL, APPLES AND STRAWBERRIES.
Check Russell Stover Chocolates, Fine, Assorted against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Russell Stover Chocolates, Fine, Assorted in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Russell Stover Chocolates, Fine, Assorted is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


