Is Russell Stover Coconut Nest Covered Milk Chocolate, Coconut Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • water propylene glycol
  • dextrose

water propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, COCONUT {COCONUT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, WATER PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SALT, SODIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVES WHITENESS)}

Check Russell Stover Coconut Nest Covered Milk Chocolate, Coconut against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetRichNutty
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go