Is Russell Stover Dark Chocolate Marshmallow - Santa Single Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk fat
- natural flavors
- gelatin
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate {Sugar, Chocolate Processed with Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor)}, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Invert Sugar, Sorbitol, Gelatin, Salt, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid and Phosphate.
Check Russell Stover Dark Chocolate Marshmallow - Santa Single against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Russell Stover Dark Chocolate Marshmallow - Santa Single in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Russell Stover Dark Chocolate Marshmallow - Santa Single is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


