Is Russell Stover Dark Chocolate Marshmallow - Santa Single Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk fat
  • gelatin
  • natural flavors
  • chocolate processed with alkali

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

gelatin
natural flavors
chocolate processed with alkali

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate {Sugar, Chocolate Processed with Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor)}, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Invert Sugar, Sorbitol, Gelatin, Salt, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid and Phosphate.

Check Russell Stover Dark Chocolate Marshmallow - Santa Single against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Russell Stover Dark Chocolate Marshmallow - Santa Single is available at 1 retailer

United Supermarkets

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go