Is Russell Stover® Elegant Collection Chocolate Assortment Heart Box Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • evaporated milk dipotassium
  • milk
  • nonfat milk solids
  • condensed milk brown sugar
  • cream
  • milk fat
  • whole milk soy lecithin
  • whole milk
  • +1 more

evaporated milk dipotassium

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor), White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Artificial Flavor, Salt}, Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Processed with Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Whole Milk, Cream, Nonfat Milk Solids, Condensed Milk Brown Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Invert Sugar, Almonds, Hazelnuts, Coconut Oil, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Raspberries, Honey, Salt, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Dried Egg Whites, Coffee, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Invertase (Enzyme), Citric Acid, Lemon Oil, Natural and Artificial Hazelnut Flavor, Tapioca Starch, Tartaric Acid, FD&C Yellow 5, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Lemon Peel and Evaporated Milk Dipotassium (Milk, Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin D3).

Check Russell Stover® Elegant Collection Chocolate Assortment Heart Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Russell Stover® Elegant Collection Chocolate Assortment Heart Box is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking