Is Russell Stover Joy Bites Sea Salt Caramel in Dark Chocolate, 53% Cacao Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • heavy cream
  • butter
  • chocolate

heavy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter
chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate, Erythritol (Non Gmo), Chicory Root Fiber, Cocoa Butter, Heavy Cream, Allulose, Butter, Milk Fat, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin (Organic), Natural Flavors, Stevia Leaf Extract And Salt.

Check Russell Stover Joy Bites Sea Salt Caramel in Dark Chocolate, 53% Cacao against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSaltyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Russell Stover Joy Bites Sea Salt Caramel in Dark Chocolate, 53% Cacao | Spoonful