Is RUSSELL STOVER, LOVE YA! ASSORTED CHOCOLATES Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS CONSIST OF CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER; WHOLE MILK, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL. FLAVOR)), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CONDENSED MILK, DAIRY CREAM, BROWN SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCONUT WITH SODIUM METABISULFITE (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), MOLASSES, NUTS (WALNUTS, ALMONDS, PECANS), CHERRIES [CHERRIES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), SULFUR DIOXIDE (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), FD&C RED #40), SALT, SORBITOL, COCOA POWDER, EGG ALBUMEN, HONEY, STRAWBERRIES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BUTTER, MAPLE SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), TAPIOCA FLOUR, FD&C COLORS (RED #40, YELLOW #5 & #6, BLUE #1), TOCOPHEROLS (A NATURAL ANTIOXIDANT), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), AND INVERTASE (AN ENZYME). 0205-140

Check RUSSELL STOVER, LOVE YA! ASSORTED CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping