Is Russell Stover Pecan Delights Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- sugar condensed milk palm kernel oil
- pecans corn syrup cream
- whole milk cocoa 8utter
- milk chocolate
- natural flavors soy lecithin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate {Sugar, Whole Milk Cocoa 8utter, Chocolate, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier) Vanillin (Artificial Flavor)} Pecans Corn Syrup Cream, Sugar Condensed Milk Palm Kernel Oil, Invert Sugar Brown Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavors Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier) and Citric Acid.
Check Russell Stover Pecan Delights Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Russell Stover Pecan Delights Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Where to buy
Russell Stover Pecan Delights Box is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


