Is RUSSELL STOVER, PRIVATE RESERVE, FINE ASSORTED CHOCOLATES Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • an enzyme
  • a natural flavor

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CONSIST OF CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA (A NATURAL FLAVOR), VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR SALT), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, CONDENSED MILK, DAIRY CREAM, PALM KERNEL OIL, BROWN SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, RASPBERRIES, HAZELNUTS, COCONUT OIL, ALMONDS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, HONEY, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), EGG ALBUMEN, COFFEE, CITRIC ACID, LEMON OIL, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), TAPIOCA FLOUR, FD&C COLORS (RED #40, BLUE #1, YELLOW #5), AND INVERTASE (AN ENZYME).

Check RUSSELL STOVER, PRIVATE RESERVE, FINE ASSORTED CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go