Is Russell Stover Red Foil Heart Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • condensed milk
  • milk fat
  • whole milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate ( Sugar , Unsweetened Chocolate , Cocoa Butter , Whole Milk , Milk Fat , Soya Lecithin , Artificial Flavour ) , Sugar , Glucose Syrup , Condensed Milk , Cream , Palm Kernel Oil , Brown Sugar , Coconut with Sodium Metabisulphite ( Sulphites ) , Refiners' Molasses , Walnuts , Cherries { Cherries , Glucose Syrup , Water , Sugar , Citric Acid , Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate , Sulphur Dioxide ( Sulphites ) , Colour } , Almonds , Salt , Sorbitol , Cocoa Powder , Dried Albumen ( Egg ) , Honey , Flavours and Artificial Flavours , Strawberries , Butter , Maple Sugar , Soya Lecithin , Invertase , Tapioca Flour , Colours , Sodium Benzoate , Tocopherols ( Antioxidants ) and Pecans .

Check Russell Stover Red Foil Heart against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Russell Stover Red Foil Heart is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go