Is Russell Stover Sugar Free Assorted Candy Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • evaporated milk
  • butter
  • milk
  • chocolate
  • chocolate candy

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

evaporated milk
butter
milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE CANDY (MALTITOL, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, REBIANA (STEVIA EXTRACT)), MALTITOL SYRUP, PASTEL COATING (MALTITOL, PALM KERNEL OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), MILK FAT, GLYCEROL-LACTO ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), NATURAL FLAVOR), BUTTER, POLYDEXTROSE, PALM KERNEL OIL, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), PECANS, EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, AND VITAMIN D3), ALMONDS, MALTITOL, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SALT, ARTIFICIAL CARAMEL FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, CREAM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES WITH CITRIC ACID (ANTIOXIDANT), SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT), REBIANA (STEVIA EXTRACT) AND FD&C COLORS (RED 40, YELLOW 5 & 6, BLUE 1). MAY CONTAIN PEANUTS, TREE NUTS, EGGS, AND WHEAT.

Check Russell Stover Sugar Free Assorted Candy against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go