Is Russell Stover Sugar Free Caramel Bar with Stevia, 3 oz. Bar Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- milk fat
- sodium caseinate
- natural and artificial flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
chocolate candy (maltitol, cocoa butter, chocolate, sodium caseinate (milk), milk fat, soy lecithin (emulsifier), vanilla, salt, rebiana (stevia extract)), maltitol syrup, palm kernel oil, polydextrose, maltitol powder, sodium caseinate, artificial caramel flavor, natural and artificial flavors (adds negligible amount of sugar), soy lecithin (emulsifier), salt, rebiana (stevia extract), spice, fd&c colors (red 40, yellow 5 & 6, blue 1), citric acid and sodium benzoate
Check Russell Stover Sugar Free Caramel Bar with Stevia, 3 oz. Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Russell Stover Sugar Free Caramel Bar with Stevia, 3 oz. Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
Smucker's Sugar Free Strawberry Preserves with Splenda Brand Sweetener, 12.75 Ounces
KIND NUTS & SPICES CARAMEL ALMOND & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT
Where to buy
Russell Stover Sugar Free Caramel Bar with Stevia, 3 oz. Bar is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


