Is Russell Stover Sugar Free Chocolate Candy Peanut Gems Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- milk fat
- sodium caseinate
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Candy (maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Sodium Caseinate (milk), Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Natural Flavor, Salt, Stevia Leaf Extract), Maltitol, Peanuts, Rice Starch, Corn Oil, Gum Arabic, Artificial Flavors, Stevia, Artificial Color (yellow 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1 Lake), Carnuba Wax, Shellac, Beeswax And Vegetable Juice (color) Contains Milk, Soy and Peanuts. It may also contain Tree Nuts, Eggs and Wheat.
Check Russell Stover Sugar Free Chocolate Candy Peanut Gems against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Russell Stover Sugar Free Chocolate Candy Peanut Gems in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar® - 4pk
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


