Is Russell Stover Sugar Free Chocolate Candy Peanut Gems Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • chocolate candy

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Candy (maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Sodium Caseinate (milk), Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Natural Flavor, Salt, Stevia Leaf Extract), Maltitol, Peanuts, Rice Starch, Corn Oil, Gum Arabic, Artificial Flavors, Stevia, Artificial Color (yellow 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1 Lake), Carnuba Wax, Shellac, Beeswax And Vegetable Juice (color) Contains Milk, Soy and Peanuts. It may also contain Tree Nuts, Eggs and Wheat.

Check Russell Stover Sugar Free Chocolate Candy Peanut Gems against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go