Is Russet House Organic Crispy Sweet Potato Fries 4 lb Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic refined soybean oil

organic refined soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, sweet-tasting fries feature a crunchy exterior and fluffy interior, commonly served as a side, snack, or appetizer alongside burgers, sandwiches, and dipping sauces. Reviewers often note reliable sweetness and texture when properly cooked, ease of preparation, and occasional reports of uneven crispness and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Sweet Potatoes, Organic Refined Soybean Oil, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Rice Flour, Salt, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Extractives of Paprika, Xanthan Gum.

Check Russet House Organic Crispy Sweet Potato Fries 4 lb against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Side Dish · Frozen, Strip

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking