Is RUSTIC BUTTERNUT SQUASH SOUP, RUSTIC BUTTERNUT SQUASH Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • hydrogenated soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUTTERNUT SQUASH, WATER, MILK (MILK, VITAMIN D3), APPLE CIDER FROM CONCENTRATE (FILTERED WATER, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, NONFAT DRY MILK, LIQUID MARGARINE (LIQUID AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), VEGETABLE FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, ONION EXTRACT, SAUTEED ONION, SUGAR, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, CORN OIL, CARROT EXTRACT, CELERY EXTRACT, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, RED WINE), SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN (HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN WITH SUNFLOWER OIL ADDED), ONION POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, MARJORAM, RED PEPPER.

Check RUSTIC BUTTERNUT SQUASH SOUP, RUSTIC BUTTERNUT SQUASH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The GoSide Dish